Jimmy Carter Library and Museum
Contact Us! | Directions | Documents & Photographs | Friends of the Library | Get Involved | Search | Site Index

The NSC Staff and Organization, 1977-81

The White House Staff

  • Zbigniew Brzezinski, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • David L. Aaron, Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs
  • Henry D. Owen, Special Representative for Economic Summits (see also Economic Cluster)

The National Security Council Staff

  • Michael Hornblow, Acting Staff Secretary, 1/77-5/77
  • Christine Dodson, Staff Secretary, 5/77-1/81; Deputy Staff Secretary, 1/77-5/77

Office of the APNSA (Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs)

  • Karl F. Inderfurth, 1/77-4/79
  • Robert M. Gates, 4/79-12/79
  • Leslie G. Denend, 1/80-1/81
  • William E. Odom
National Security Planning

  • Samuel P. Huntington, 2/77-8/78
Press and Congressional Liaison Office

  • Jerrold Schecter, 1/77-2/80
  • Alfred Friendly, Jr., 3/80-1/81
  • Jane Pisano, 1/77-8/77
  • Madeleine Albright, 3/78-1/81
The Situation Room

  • Denny Chapman
  • Manny Rubio
Security Office
  • Jerry Jennings
Legal Counsel
  • Robert Kimmitt, 8/78-1/81
The Geographical Clusters
  • Robert Hunter, 1/77-8/79
  • Robert Blackwill, 9/79-1/81
  • Gregory Treverton, 1/77-8/78
  • James Rentschler, 10/78-1/81
  • William Hyland, 1/77-10/77
  • Reginald Bartholomew, 11/77-4/79
  • Marshall Brement, 5/79-1/81
  • Robert King, 7/77-8/78
  • Stephen Larrabee, 9/78-1/81
  • William Quandt, 1/77-8/79
  • Robert Hunter, 9/79-1/81
  • Gary Sick
  • Michael Oksenberg, 1/77-2/80
  • Michael Armacost, 1/77-7/78
  • Nicholas Platt, 7/78-11/79
  • Donald Gregg, 1/80/81 (see also Intelligence Cluster)
  • Roger Sullivan, 2/80-1/81
North/South Cluster

  • Thomas Thornton
  • Henry Richardson, 2/77-11/78
  • Gerald Funk, 12/78-1/81
  • Nicholas Spiliotes, 8/79-/81
  • Robert Pastor
  • Richard Brown, 12/78-6/79
The Functional Clusters

  • Victor Utgoff
  • Fritz Ermarth, 9/78-11/80
  • Jasper Welch, 11/79-1/81
  • John Marcum, 1/77-7/77
  • Randy Jayne, 1/77-5/77
  • Roger Molander
  • James Thomson, 4/77-1/81
  • Charles Stebbins, 5/77-6/80
  • Horace Russell, 7/80-1/81
  • Jake Stewart, 4/78-10/80
  • Sydell Gold, 9/80-1/81
  • Chris Shoemaker, 8/80-1/81
Intelligence Coordination

  • Paul Henze, 1/77-12/80 (also covered Cyprus/Turkey/Greece and Horn of Africa nations; international broadcasting)
  • Robert Rosenberg, 1/77-3/80
  • Samuel Hoskinson, 177-5/79
  • Donald Gregg, 6/79-1/81
  • Michael Berta, 1/80-1/81
International Economics

  • Robert Hormats, 1/77-10/77
  • Henry Owen, 10/77-1/81 (also Special Representative for Economic Summits)
  • Guy Erb, 9/77-1/80
  • Tim Deal, 1/77-4/79; 1/80-1/81
  • James Cochrane, 12/78-12/79
  • Rutherford Poats, 9/78-1/81
Global Issues*

  • Jessica Tuchman Mathews, 1/77-6/77
  • Lincoln Bloomfield, 6/79-8/80
  • Robert Kimmitt, 1/77-6/77 (see also Legal Counsel)
  • Leslie Denend, 7/77-6/79 (see also Office of the APNSA)
  • Gerald Oplinger, 7/79-1/81
Science

  • Benjamin Huberman (joint appointment with Office of Science and Technology Policy)
Freedom of Information

  • Ted Carrou, 1/77-6/77
  • Gary Barron, 5/77-6/78
  • Beverly Zweiben, 2/78-2/80
  • Brenda Reger, 2/80-1/81

*Cluster covered arms transfers, security assistance, chemical warfare, nonproliferation and nuclear cooperation; human rights; refugees.

[ return to top ]


Home | Information | Library | Museum | Education | Events | News | Related Links

Contact Us