Research

NSC Staff and Organization, 1977-81

The White House Staff

  • Zbigniew Brzezinski, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • David L. Aaron, Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs
  • Henry D. Owen, Special Representative for Economic Summits (see also Economic Cluster)

The National Security Council Staff

Office of the Staff Secretary

  • Michael Hornblow, Acting Staff Secretary, 1/77-5/77
  • Christine Dodson, Staff Secretary, 5/77-1/81; Deputy Staff Secretary, 1/77-5/77

Office of the APNSA (Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs)

Special Assistant to the APNSA

  • Karl F. Inderfurth, 1/77-4/79
  • Robert M. Gates, 4/79-12/79
  • Leslie G. Denend, 1/80-1/81

Military Assistant to the APNSA and Crisis Coordinator

  • William E. Odom

National Security Planning

  • Samuel P. Huntington, 2/77-8/78

Press and Congressional Liaison Office

Press Officer and Associate Press Secretary

  • Jerrold Schecter, 1/77-2/80
  • Alfred Friendly, Jr., 3/80-1/81

Congressional Liaison Assistant

  • Jane Pisano, 1/77-8/77

Congressional Liaison Officer (created as separate entity in 3/78)

Congressional Relations Officer

  • Madeleine Albright, 3/78-1/81

The Situation Room

Director

  • Denny Chapman

Deputy Director

  • Manny Rubio

Security Office

  • Jerry Jennings

Legal Counsel

  • Robert Kimmitt, 8/78-1/81

The Geographical Clusters

West Europe

  • Robert Hunter, 1/77-8/79
  • Robert Blackwill, 9/79-1/81
  • Gregory Treverton, 1/77-8/78
  • James Rentschler, 10/78-1/81

USSR/East Europe

  • William Hyland, 1/77-10/77
  • Reginald Bartholomew, 11/77-4/79
  • Marshall Brement, 5/79-1/81
  • Robert King, 7/77-8/78
  • Stephen Larrabee, 9/78-1/81

Middle East/North Africa

  • William Quandt, 1/77-8/79
  • Robert Hunter, 9/79-1/81
  • Gary Sick

East Asia/China

  • Michael Oksenberg, 1/77-2/80
  • Michael Armacost, 1/77-7/78
  • Nicholas Platt, 7/78-11/79
  • Donald Gregg, 1/80/81 (see also Intelligence Cluster)
  • Roger Sullivan, 2/80-1/81

North/South Cluster

South Asia /UN Matters

  • Thomas Thornton
  • Sub-Saharan Africa

    • Henry Richardson, 2/77-11/78
    • Gerald Funk, 12/78-1/81
    • Nicholas Spiliotes, 8/79-/81

    Latin America/Caribbean

    • Robert Pastor
    • Richard Brown, 12/78-6/79

    The Functional Clusters

    Defense Coordination

    • Victor Utgoff
    • Fritz Ermarth, 9/78-11/80
    • Jasper Welch, 11/79-1/81
    • John Marcum, 1/77-7/77
    • Randy Jayne, 1/77-5/77
    • Roger Molander
    • James Thomson, 4/77-1/81
    • Charles Stebbins, 5/77-6/80
    • Horace Russell, 7/80-1/81
    • Jake Stewart, 4/78-10/80
    • Sydell Gold, 9/80-1/81
    • Chris Shoemaker, 8/80-1/81

    Intelligence Coordination

    • Paul Henze, 1/77-12/80 (also covered Cyprus/Turkey/Greece and Horn of Africa nations; international broadcasting)
    • Robert Rosenberg, 1/77-3/80
    • Samuel Hoskinson, 177-5/79
    • Donald Gregg, 6/79-1/81
    • Michael Berta, 1/80-1/81

    International Economics

    • Robert Hormats, 1/77-10/77
    • Henry Owen, 10/77-1/81 (also Special Representative for Economic Summits)
    • Guy Erb, 9/77-1/80
    • Tim Deal, 1/77-4/79; 1/80-1/81
    • James Cochrane, 12/78-12/79
    • Rutherford Poats, 9/78-1/81

    Global Issues*

    • Jessica Tuchman Mathews, 1/77-6/79
    • Lincoln Bloomfield, 6/79-8/80
    • Robert Kimmitt, 1/77-6/77 (see also Legal Counsel)
    • Leslie Denend, 7/77-6/79 (see also Office of the APNSA)
    • Gerald Oplinger, 7/79-1/81

    Science

    • Benjamin Huberman (joint appointment with Office of Science and Technology Policy)

    Freedom of Information

    • Ted Carrou, 1/77-6/77
    • Gary Barron, 5/77-6/78
    • Beverly Zweiben, 2/78-2/80
    • Brenda Reger, 2/80-1/81

    *Cluster covered arms transfers, security assistance, chemical warfare, nonproliferation and nuclear cooperation; human rights; refugees.

Top